Privacy Policy

Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma complies with current data protection legislation (GDPR). On this page you will find important information on how we process and protect personal data.

The Finnish National Gallery’s Privacy Policy

Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma is part of the Finnish National Gallery. Read the Finnish National Gallery’s Privacy Policy to see how the Finnish National Gallery processes and protects personal data.

By disclosing personal data to the Finnish National Gallery, which comprises the Ateneum Art Museum, the Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma, the Sinebrychoff Art Museum, a joint collections management department, a finance and administration department, and the Finnish State Art Commission, you accept the practices outlined in this privacy policy.

Anyone has the legal right to inspect the data collected on them. People also have the right to request that incorrect, incomplete, unnecessary or outdated personal data be rectified or erased. Instructions on how to inspect your personal data, and have it rectified or erased, can be found in the this privacy policy. You can find links to the relevant forms below.

The Finnish National Gallery’s Privacy Policy (pdf)
Practices for processing personal data at the Finnish National Gallery explained.

Request to Inspect Personal Data
Use this form to request to inspect your data on our files.

Request to Rectify Personal Data (pdf)
Use this form to request the Finnish National Gallery to rectify your data in our files.

Read more about data protection on the Finnish National Gallery website

Information about use of cookies when visiting the Kiasma website

Privacy policy of Theatre newsletter

Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma is part of the Finnish National Gallery. The newsletter Privacy Policy explains how the Finnish National Gallery processes and protects personal data.

Kiasma Theatre Privacy Policy

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereafter: GDPR)
Finnish Personal Data Act 523/1999

1 Name of Register

Kiasma Theatre Newsletter subscriber list

2 Controller

  • Name and business ID: Kansallisgalleria, 0800570‐2
  • Address: Kaivokatu 2, 00100 Helsinki
  • Telephone: switchboard 0294 500 200 (weekdays 8:00–16:15)
  • Email: kirjaamo@kansallisgalleria.fi

3 Contact Person in Matters Concerning the Register

  • Name: Finnish National Gallery, Kiasma Theatre / Sanni Pajula
  • Address: Mannerheiminaukio 2, 00100 Helsinki
  • Telephone: 0294 500 512
  • Email: sanni.pajula@kansallisgalleria.fi

4 Purpose of and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Processing of personal data submitted to the Finnish National Gallery is founded on legal principles set out in Article 6 of the GDPR and on the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999).

The data is only held for as long as a functional connection exists to the original purpose of the data. The retention of some of the data is governed by specifically issued norms for such data. The principle is to minimise the data retention period so as not to retain unnecessary data.

The processing of personal data is also founded on the Act on the Finnish National Gallery, adopted on 13 December 2013. The Finnish National Gallery was founded to strengthen cultural legacy and promote knowledge of art in society (Finnish National Gallery Act 889/2013, Section 1). The task of the Finnish National Gallery is to maintain and extend the gallery’s art collection, to organise exhibitions and other art museum activities, and to participate in the development of the art museum field. In the discharge of its duties, the Finnish National Gallery must strengthen the societal impact of the visual arts (Finnish National Gallery Act, Section 2).

The museums of the Finnish National Gallery are the Ateneum Art Museum, the Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma, and the Sinebrychoff Art Museum.

The Kiasma Theatre Newsletter was founded as a channel to disseminate information about current events at Kiasma Theatre. People opt to subscribe to the newsletter themselves and may leave the register at any time.

Lawfulness of data processing: Under Article 6, paragraph 1 of the GDPR, processing of personal data is lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:0}

a) the Data Subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes

5 Content of the Register

The register contains the following data:

  • Name/Company
  • Email
  • Optionally, additional contact information if the person is involved with Kiasma Theatre in other ways as well (such as being an artist).

6 Sources of Data

The data is collected with a subscription form on the Kiasma Theatre website and occasionally in conjunction with performances and events.

In the case of artists or other persons collaborating with Kiasma Theatre, we may also ask them orally whether they wish to join the subscriber list.

7 Disclosure of Data

No data is disclosed.

8 Transfer of data outside the EU or EEA

No data is transferred outside the EU or EEA.

9 Principles of registry protection (access to system, roles, and authorisations)

The system is secured with technology, and it is used over secure communication links. The system is protected with usernames and passwords. The number of authorised access rights is limited, and access rights are controlled by the system administrator. Access to and right to use data in the register/system is granted to a limited number of employees of the Finnish National Gallery and its museums.

The data in the register is protected against unauthorised access, amendment, and deletion.

Protection is based on access rights management, technical protection of databases and servers, physical security of premises, access control, secure data traffic, and data backups.

10 Right to inspect personal data

Data subjects have the right to inspect their own data. Any personal data collected from 2014 onwards is available from the Finnish National Gallery in digital form. Justification for retaining data in the register is evaluated every two years, and unnecessary data is deleted.

The request for inspecting personal data can be made:

  1. In person, using a separate form available at the customer service desks of the Finnish National Gallery museums (Ateneum Art Museum, Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma, the Sinebrychoff Art Museum). For identification purposes, a valid identity document (passport, identity card, or driving licence) must be presented.
  2. By post or by email to kirjaamo@kansallisgalleria.fi. For identification purposes, append a valid identity document (passport, identity card, driving licence) to the request. You can download the PDF request form from www.kansallisgalleria.fi.

11 Right to request rectification or deletion of data

Data subjects have the right to request rectification of inaccurate or incorrect personal date concerning themselves. The controller must rectify the data without undue delay.

Under Article 7 of the GDPR, data subjects are entitled to have their data removed from the register without undue delay.

The request for rectification or removal can be made:

  1. In person, using a separate form available at the information desks of the Finnish National Gallery museums (Ateneum Art Museum, Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma, the Sinebrychoff Art Museum). For identification purposes, a valid identity document (passport, identity card, driving licence) must be presented.
  2. By post or email to kirjaamo@kansallisgalleria.fi. For identification purposes, append a valid identity document (passport, identity card, driving licence) to the request. You can download a PDF request form from www.kansallisgalleria.fi.

12 Deletion of unnecessary data (time and method)

The justification for retaining data in the register is evaluated every two years, and unnecessary data is deleted.

13 Publication of privacy policy (notification due to data subjects)

The Finnish National Gallery Privacy Policy is available online at www.kansallisgalleria.fi.

14 Contact information in data protection matters

Finnish National Gallery/Registry
Kaivokatu 2
00100 Helsinki
Telephone +358 294 500 999
kirjaamo@kansallisgalleria.fi

15 Right to lodge a complaint with a Data Protection Authority

Data subjects can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority if the controller refuses to comply with the request.

Office of the Data Protection Authority
Open Mon–Wed, 9:00–16:00
Street address: Ratapihantie 9, 6th floor, 00520 Helsinki
Postal address: PO box 800, 00521 Helsinki
Email: tietosuoja@om.fi
Telephone: 029 56 66700
Fax: 029 56 66735